Page 1 of 1
Placing more than one logic entity on a wall.
Posted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 11:45 am
by Ahmyo
I've noticed that when you place a button or lever, for example, or anything really, when you select that entity and view the inspector, within the (x,y) coordinator, you can add numbers with decimal values such as 5.5, and the entity will move that much on the editor map, yet, within the game it will still remain in the same location, so this means that more than one button of the same type will simply overlap themselves, which then means you cannot have multiple buttons of the same type on one wall, (that the player can see anyways,) which in my case is desirable.. Is there any way to do this?
In other words, is there any way to place three levers or buttons next to each other on a wall?
Re: Placing more than one logic entity on a wall.
Posted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 1:03 pm
by Komag
I think you can place a large secret button and a wall button
Re: Placing more than one logic entity on a wall.
Posted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 2:03 pm
by Neikun
You can place three locks on a wall because it has a convenient height = x.xx, line.
One of my favorite double logics is a torch holder with a wall button on it.
Re: Placing more than one logic entity on a wall.
Posted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 2:17 pm
by Ahmyo
It doesn't seem to let me.. I've tried entering in a decimal number but the entity just stays right in the middle of the wall.. I'm trying to do this with levers, so maybe it just doesn't work with them.
Edit:
Oh, I found your post in the helpful scripts repository about two locks. So I would have to use a clone object script then? I was trying to use inspectors x,y coordinator. Man, Inspector is turning out to not be as useful as I want it to be..
Re: Placing more than one logic entity on a wall.
Posted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 2:36 pm
by Neikun
Ahmyo wrote:It doesn't seem to let me.. I've tried entering in a decimal number but the entity just stays right in the middle of the wall.. I'm trying to do this with levers, so maybe it just doesn't work with them.
Edit:
Oh, I found your post in the helpful scripts repository about two locks. So I would have to use a clone object script then? I was trying to use inspectors x,y coordinator. Man, Inspector is turning out to not be as useful as I want it to be..
Yeah it doesn't work for levers and buttons, sadly.
But hey, three locks on a wall!
If you want 'em, add this to your objects.lua
Code: Select all
cloneObject{
name = "lock_high",
baseObject = "lock",
height = 1.750,
placement = "wall",
editorIcon = 20,
}
cloneObject{
name = "lock_low",
baseObject = "lock",
height = 1.000,
placement = "wall",
editorIcon = 20,
}
Re: Placing more than one logic entity on a wall.
Posted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 3:03 pm
by Ahmyo
could I do the same for keys If I wanted to use the same key type, but for separate doors? I'm just not sure what parameters I would need to do that in the clone. I would guess just the new name and then the model type right? I ask because I tried but it didn't work.
Re: Placing more than one logic entity on a wall.
Posted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 3:18 pm
by Neikun
You can simple clone a key and give it a different name = "",
It's a good idead to change the uiName = "", as well so the player knows that the key is specific.