Page 52 of 74

Re: [WIP] Grimrock Model Tookit

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:20 am
by flatline
Quick question:
What would I do to offset a models position in the grid? Say I wanted a Crowern that flies higher or a higher ceiling. Is GMT even the place to do that, or do I need something like Blender?

Re: [WIP] Grimrock Model Tookit

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:39 am
by Isaac
flatline wrote:Quick question:
What would I do to offset a models position in the grid? Say I wanted a Crowern that flies higher or a higher ceiling. Is GMT even the place to do that, or do I need something like Blender?
I think its a problem with the animation, and animated objects. The GMT can transform models, but [as I understand it ~or think I do] the animation would put them back the way they were once it was applied to the model.

Perhaps once the GMT has full animation support. Then I think we might be able to modify the default animations.

Re: [WIP] Grimrock Model Tookit

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 3:08 am
by JohnWordsworth
@Flatline: Both of what you ask are possible - but one is considerably easier than the other.

1. Resizing / Translating static meshes like ceilings (higher ceilings), swords (giant / pixie swords), etc can be done by selecting the 'mesh' node in the model and then using the 'node' panel on the right hand side. You have to type the numbers in manually though and hit scale/translate/rotate as required. There is NO UNDO, so save often :).

2. Moving Monsters: Monsters are actually positioned and scaled entirely by the current animation, and animation editing in the GMT is crude. However, if you are a masochist you could load up every animation for the crowern and offset the root node for each animation by a fixed amount for each animation, save each to a new file and then create a new monster using these animations. This is only really useful for very simple operations and is just meant for fixing imported animations that might be facing the wrong way for instance. FBX support will allow for better animation support!

@Isaac: I also wanted to add that the latest GMT uses Assimp 3.0, so might have better support for DAE and/or .x and other file formats if you fancy giving them a shot!

Re: [WIP] Grimrock Model Tookit

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:42 am
by Xanathar
I wanted a Crowern that flies higher or a higher ceiling
You can use the animation editor instead for that:
  • Copy all animations somewhere else and edit them with the animation editor
  • Take a snapshot (it's the way the anim editor does undo)
  • Select the whole local_srt of idle animation by clicking on the "local_srt" label
  • On the right panel, put some value (I would start with 0.5) in the 2nd "T" box (which is meant to be Y translation) and press "Add".
  • Save all and check in GMT or in-game if the idle monster is at the desired height
  • Repeat until the height is just right
  • Apply the same value to all other animations and save all.
You can find the link to the animation editor in my signature.

Re: [WIP] Grimrock Model Tookit

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:16 pm
by flatline
Xanathar wrote:
I wanted a Crowern that flies higher or a higher ceiling
You can use the animation editor instead for that:
  • Copy all animations somewhere else and edit them with the animation editor
  • Take a snapshot (it's the way the anim editor does undo)
  • Select the whole local_srt of idle animation by clicking on the "local_srt" label
  • On the right panel, put some value (I would start with 0.5) in the 2nd "T" box (which is meant to be Y translation) and press "Add".
  • Save all and check in GMT or in-game if the idle monster is at the desired height
  • Repeat until the height is just right
  • Apply the same value to all other animations and save all.
You can find the link to the animation editor in my signature.
Yep, been using it for this since I realised which box to edit :)
Brilliant tool.

Re: [WIP] Grimrock Model Tookit

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:23 pm
by Xanathar
Yep, been using it for this since I realised which box to edit
Which is totally my fault for not writing an help file :oops:

Re: [WIP] Grimrock Model Tookit

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:27 pm
by JohnWordsworth
Haha, it's an awful lot of work writing a help file! It's the only reason I've not got around to doing a plug-in system yet (and I wish I'd done that instead really!). That, and the over planning of how a plug-in system might work :p.

Re: [WIP] Grimrock Model Tookit

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:17 pm
by flatline
This might be a blender question, I'm not sure. If I get the texture showing just fine in blender, but the exported .obj is without texture in GMT and in-game, what is wrong?
(no matter what texture I try to use or replace in GMT)

I'm guessing I missed something obvious?
SpoilerShow
Image

Re: [WIP] Grimrock Model Tookit

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:21 pm
by JohnWordsworth
Hi Flatline, when you export to OBJ from Blender you should ensure that you are using the following settings;

- Include Normals: YES (Necessary for correct lighting)
- Include UVs: YES (Necessary for texture mapping)
- Triangulate Faces: YES (Better to have Blender with years of dev do it than my code!)
- Forward: -Z Forward
- Up: Y Up

If you play around with the Objects as OBJ Objects/Groups and 'Material Groups' options, you should also be able to get models into the GMT with multiple nodes/segments. You will only be able to get nodes with meshes working this way (no bones), but it means you can add bits to existing models say without having to change textures/mappings on that model (you could put a helmet on the skull for example without remapping the original skull, as the helmet could be a different object).

Re: [WIP] Grimrock Model Tookit

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:40 pm
by flatline
JohnWordsworth wrote:Hi Flatline, when you export to OBJ from Blender you should ensure that you are using the following settings;

- Include Normals: YES (Necessary for correct lighting)
- Include UVs: YES (Necessary for texture mapping)
- Triangulate Faces: YES (Better to have Blender with years of dev do it than my code!)
- Forward: -Z Forward
- Up: Y Up

If you play around with the Objects as OBJ Objects/Groups and 'Material Groups' options, you should also be able to get models into the GMT with multiple nodes/segments. You will only be able to get nodes with meshes working this way (no bones), but it means you can add bits to existing models say without having to change textures/mappings on that model (you could put a helmet on the skull for example without remapping the original skull, as the helmet could be a different object).
Thanks for the quick reply. I've got all that done, tried a few variations on it, but to no avail.

If I replace materials in GMT, the object cahnges color to the appropriate color, but no texture is applied. (for example, "purple clothes" makes the object purple but no detail what so ever)
Is the texture scaling off? Or do I lack a defined material?