Page 5 of 17

Re: General Dungeon Editor glitches and problems

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 7:05 pm
by Harest
Just found a bug maybe already known when you add an element by right clicking on the map. This add a lot of this element instead of just one. I do it several times with differents things. Screens here (the 2 last ones).

Re: General Dungeon Editor glitches and problems

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 8:03 pm
by Komag
I can confirm - right-clicking to add an item adds many of them! (I've seen three and five items at a time)

Re: General Dungeon Editor glitches and problems

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 8:04 pm
by petri
Harest wrote:Just found a bug maybe already known when you add an element by right clicking on the map. This add a lot of this element instead of just one. I do it several times with differents things. Screens here (the 2 last ones).
Thanks for the bug report!

Re: General Dungeon Editor glitches and problems

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:53 pm
by Montis
- When you use hudPrint() with a long line and one or more manual linebreaks, it will still consider all text for alignment and doesn't align all lines in the center.
Thus very long texts will start their alignment out of the screen.
- 100% REPRO CRASH: when in the script text field and having no letters selected, pressing CTRL+C or CTRL+X will crash the editor
- all characters can be disabled and you can still walk around. imho it should trigger a game over. same when some characters are dead and the alive ones get removed.

Re: General Dungeon Editor glitches and problems

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 11:25 pm
by Neikun
You can place torch holders on top of alcoves.

Re: General Dungeon Editor glitches and problems

Posted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 1:55 am
by spectre900
I get an error when ever I try to load my Dungeon in the editor, saying:

[string "SoundSystem.lua" ] :0: attempt to index global 'party' (a nil value)

any idea what that means or how to fix it?

Re: General Dungeon Editor glitches and problems

Posted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 2:07 am
by Billick
The editor looks great guys! Here's what I've found so far: Not really a bug per se, but it would be nice if the preview would exit gracefully if there's a script error instead of crashing the editor. Even better if it would print what the error is somewhere. Ideally, there would be a build in script editor and debugger, but now I'm just getting greedy :lol:. Another weird thing that's not really a bug: if the editor crashes while you have a browser opened by the help menu, Steam thinks that the game is still running and won't launch it again. This is probably because Steam detects that the process is part of the original process tree. Not sure if you can do anything about this (other than fix the editor crashes ;) )

Re: General Dungeon Editor glitches and problems

Posted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:17 am
by Lmaoboat
I added a map marker in the editor and moused over it in the preview, and the editor crashed.

Code: Select all

[string "MapMode.lua"]:0: attempt to get length of a nil value
stack traceback:
	[string "MapMode.lua"]: in function 'drawMarkerLabel'
	[string "MapMode.lua"]: in function 'update'
	[string "GameMode.lua"]: in function 'update'
	[string "DungeonEditor.lua"]: in main chunk
	[C]: in function 'xpcall'
	[string "DungeonEditor.lua"]: in function 'preview'
	[string "DungeonEditor.lua"]: in function 'update'
	[string "Grimrock.lua"]: in main chunk
stack traceback:
	[C]: in function 'error'
	[string "DungeonEditor.lua"]: in function 'handleError'
	[string "DungeonEditor.lua"]: in function 'preview'
	[string "DungeonEditor.lua"]: in function 'update'
	[string "Grimrock.lua"]: in main chunk



Re: General Dungeon Editor glitches and problems

Posted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:52 am
by McSkivv
I think I have found a bug. On the fifth floor of my dungeon I have two trapdoors. (temple_pit with trapdoor checkbox checked.) Using the editor's preview, the trapdoors work as intended, however, when testing with the Custom Dungeon mode, I have found that the trapdoors in question do not exist.

EDIT: Now with pictures:
Image
Trapdoor in Dungeon Editor Preview

Image
No trapdoor in the Custom Dungeon Mode

Re: General Dungeon Editor glitches and problems

Posted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 8:06 am
by antti
McSkivv wrote:I think I have found a bug. On the fifth floor of my dungeon I have two trapdoors. (temple_pit with trapdoor checkbox checked.) Using the editor's preview, the trapdoors work as intended, however, when testing with the Custom Dungeon mode, I have found that the trapdoors in question do not exist.
This is peculiar. I can't reproduce this here. Does this happen with all of your pits with trapdoors or just this specific pit?