Page 4 of 4
Re: How to change the console activation key
Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:17 pm
by Komag
check out this page for all the syntax:
http://www.grimrock.net/modding/scripting-reference/
for the spawn it says:
spawn(object, level, x, y, facing, [id])
Spawns a new object at given position on a dungeon level where x and y specify the x- and y-coordinates on the map and level is a level index. facing must be a number between 0 and 3 and it indicates the following directions: 0=north, 1=east, 2=south, 3=west. id parameter is optional. If given it must be an unique id in the context of the dungeon. If not given an unique id is automatically generated.
Re: How to change the console activation key
Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:17 pm
by RTShields
So if I was on level 5 at 14,14 i would type in
Spawn(dagger,5,14,15,0) provided that there was the available space of 14,15 ?
By the way, in case I wasn't clear earlier this for use in the actual game, not in the editor.
Re: How to change the console activation key
Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:59 pm
by Phitt
RTShields wrote:So if I was on level 5 at 14,14 i would type in
Spawn(dagger,5,14,15,0) provided that there was the available space of 14,15 ?
By the way, in case I wasn't clear earlier this for use in the actual game, not in the editor.
You don't need the coordinates if you want to spawn an item in front of you. It's enough to type
spawn("dagger")
Don't forget the quotes and I'm pretty sure 'spawn' needs to be lower case to work.
Re: How to change the console activation key
Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 2:09 pm
by RTShields
See, I've tried spawn("dagger") but it keeps bringing errors
Edit: lo and behold it finally decides to work... strange
Re: How to change the console activation key
Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 2:14 pm
by Phitt
RTShields wrote:See, I've tried spawn("dagger") but it keeps bringing errors
Edit: lo and behold it finally decides to work... strange
Maybe you typed Spawn("dagger") or spawn(dagger). Who knows, glad you got it working now.
Re: How to change the console activation key
Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 2:31 pm
by Komag
yeah, spawning stuff is probably the easiest console code.
Re: How to change the console activation key
Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:58 am
by Zoidbort
Mmmm this thread might be more appropriate to add this in?
I cannot get into console.
Ran the python script and it was successful just shift ~ does nothing in game after music muted.
It is the stand alone GOG game, version 1.1.4
Whenever I add:
console = true
consoleKey = 192 or 115
Then start the game as soon as I mute the music in options it deletes both those lines from the cfg file.
Any ideas here mates?
Cheers