Shakin the camera (Solution found)

Talk about creating Grimrock 1 levels and mods here. Warning: forum contains spoilers!
User avatar
petri
Posts: 1917
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:58 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Shakin the camera (Solution found)

Post by petri »

Montis wrote:You probably restarted the editor. That's required to reload the assets for now (bug).
Actually I just checked with 1.2.12 and textures and sounds are reloaded when you select Reload Project from menu. Are you sure it does not work?
User avatar
Neikun
Posts: 2457
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:06 pm
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Contact:

Re: Shakin the camera (Solution found)

Post by Neikun »

This happened in the version previous to 1.1.12
"I'm okay with being referred to as a goddess."
Community Model Request Thread
See what I'm working on right now: Neikun's Workshop
Lead Coordinator for Legends of the Northern Realms Project
  • Message me to join in!
User avatar
petri
Posts: 1917
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:58 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Shakin the camera (Solution found)

Post by petri »

Ok, thanks. I'll remove the bug from my todo list.
Dinasty
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 6:59 pm

Re: Shakin the camera (Solution found)

Post by Dinasty »

there is a way to set how much time the camera shakes?
User avatar
Neikun
Posts: 2457
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:06 pm
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Contact:

Re: Shakin the camera (Solution found)

Post by Neikun »

The duration (the second number) variable. It's a number that represents the number of seconds will shake. (can be a decimal such as 0.4 or 1.83)
So to shake the camera at intensity one half for three seconds it would look like this:

Code: Select all

function scareshake()
   party:shakeCamera(0.5,3)
   end
"I'm okay with being referred to as a goddess."
Community Model Request Thread
See what I'm working on right now: Neikun's Workshop
Lead Coordinator for Legends of the Northern Realms Project
  • Message me to join in!
User avatar
King Semos
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:05 pm

Re: Shakin the camera (Solution found)

Post by King Semos »

Edit, oops I realised I posted in, somewhat the wrong thread, this one is very old. But it was a link given to me in my thread to help solve a problem, sorry for the old thread. :D



I can't seem to get it working.


I've put some code in an lua script_entity, and I think I've done everything right because it doesn't say it's invalid.

What I've done is caused the shakescreen function to happen when a certain door opens.

Code: Select all

-- the shakes
function shakemgood()
	if zdoor:open() == true then
	party:shakeCamera(1,1)
	end
end
When I toggle the door open and closed, nothing happens. :(
User avatar
TheLastOrder
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:56 am

Re: Shakin the camera (Solution found)

Post by TheLastOrder »

Interesting... :)
Decayer
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 3:19 pm

Re: Shakin the camera (Solution found)

Post by Decayer »

King Semos wrote: What I've done is caused the shakescreen function to happen when a certain door opens.

Code: Select all

-- the shakes
function shakemgood()
	if zdoor:open() == true then
	party:shakeCamera(1,1)
	end
end
When I toggle the door open and closed, nothing happens. :(
You need to use zdoor:isOpen(), not zdoor:open().
User avatar
Ciccipicci
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 12:55 am

Re: Shakin the camera (Solution found)

Post by Ciccipicci »

For my dungeons I use this: http://soundbible.com/suggest.php?q=ear ... e&x=2&y=13

It fits perfectly with the basic shacking camera value copied from the forum with a realistic touch of some rocks falling after the shake effect ends.
User avatar
TheLastOrder
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:56 am

Re: Shakin the camera (Solution found)

Post by TheLastOrder »

Batty wrote:LOL

Earthquake sound

Code: Select all

playSound("earthquake")
Earthquake particle effect

Code: Select all

spawn("fx", 1, 15, 15, 3, "dust")
dust:setParticleSystem("earthquake_dust")
Note: spawn(object, level, x, y, facing, [id])
Thanks to Lmaoboat's LED dungeon display code.
(Sorry for my english)

Hi!! Once I've read all about the original LoG sound (earthquake) and its aplicattion, I post this:

I've been looking for AN HOUR!! a solution to avoid the "loop" in the earthquake sound that repeats.
But nothing...
I've used hidden pressure plates that starts timers (initially stopped) to break the loop, different scripts making all kind of posibilities that I know (including break code properly) without solve that problem...

I'm sure we are missing something...

:(

P.D: infinite earthquake sound as prize for an hour of useless work...
Post Reply