Invalid Spawn

Talk about creating Grimrock 1 levels and mods here. Warning: forum contains spoilers!
Post Reply
RTShields
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 2:17 pm

Invalid Spawn

Post by RTShields »

So, building a cascade level and I created a snail to trigger another cascade in round 2:

Code: Select all

cloneObject{
name = "R2_Snail",
baseObject = "snail",
onDie = function(monster)
	Rnd2_A:open()
	Rnd2_B:open()
	Rnd2_C:open()
	Rnd2_D:open()
	Rnd2_E:open()
	Rnd2_F:open()
	Rnd2_G:open()
	Rnd2_H:open()
	Rnd2_I:open()
	Rnd2_J:open()
	Rnd2_K:open()
	Rnd2_L:open()
end
}
I've placed it in 18,14 but when I run the dungeon I get three identical warnings about "R2_Snail has invalid spawn location 17,14,3,1" but there's nothing on 17,14 so what gives?
User avatar
Komag
Posts: 3658
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 4:55 pm
Location: Boston, USA

Re: Invalid Spawn

Post by Komag »

console errors stick around forever unless you clear the console, could that be it?
Finished Dungeons - complete mods to play
RTShields
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 2:17 pm

Re: Invalid Spawn

Post by RTShields »

possibly, i tried running this on another computer and didn't generate the errors...

how do i go about clearing the console?
User avatar
Komag
Posts: 3658
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 4:55 pm
Location: Boston, USA

Re: Invalid Spawn

Post by Komag »

There is a little clear button in the editor, or you can actually type in

clear

into the console and hit enter
Finished Dungeons - complete mods to play
Post Reply